Trivia





Date of Birth
13 August 1959, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA


Birth Name
Dante Daniel Bonaduce

Height
5' 4" (1.63 m)

Spouse

Amy Railsback (engaged 2009)

Gretchen Bonaduce (6 December 1990 - 5 November 2008) (divorced) 2 children

Setsuko Hattori (1985 - 1988) (divorced - no kids)


Trade Marks

Red hair

Deep, raspy voice.



Trivia



Son of Joseph Bonaduce and Betty Bonaduce.


Went to high school with Michael Jackson and Gary Brown.
Has stated that he and his wife, Gretchen Bonaduce, met on a blind date, and they were married that same day. However, in interviews he has mentioned Nov. 4, 1990 as the wedding date while divorce papers list Dec. 6, 1990 as the date.


Kids
Son, Dante, born 14 February 2001.

He and wife Gretchen were featured on The Learning Channel's "A Baby Story" (1998) during Gretchen's pregnancy and the birth of their son, Dante. Daughter is named Countess Isabella Michaela Bonaduce. Son is named Count Dante Jean-Michel Valentino Bonaduce.


Co-hosted the "Jamie and Danny Show" in the mornings in Los Angeles on 98.7 Star FM.
[1999-2005]


During auditions for "The Partridge Family" (1970) there where two different Partridge families. Danny was in the family that did not get hired.

Best known these days as a motor-mouthed radio deejay.


Author of Random Acts of Badness, an autobiography detailing his fall into and recovery from drug addiction.

Danny's fame as a Partridge led to jealousies at home, making an already-bad family situation worse. To get him away from that atmosphere, TV mom Shirley Jones and the other adults from the cast had Danny stay with them some weekends. Jones had children around Danny's age, so he fit in at her house. Susan Dey and David Cassidy treated him like a kid brother, while Dave Madden was like a bachelor father or bad uncle, teaching Danny to play cards, drive a car... and smoke.


Has studied martial arts under Chuck Norris for over 20 years.

Appeared in 8 episodes of "CHiPs" (1977) as a martial artist.

Holds black belts in the following martial arts: Okinawan Chinan Ryu; Tae Kwon Do; Tokyo-Ryu; Shorin Ryu. He won the 1980 and 1981 International Championships.


Ranked #10 in VH1's list of the "100 Greatest Kid Stars"

In 1996, he was a DJ on two radio stations in two different cities at the same time. Five days a week, he would do the "Danny Bonaduce and the Q-Crew" morning show on WKQI in Detroit, then would fly to Chicago to do the afternoon drive show on WLUP there.


Said that he was so broke in the early 1980s that he lived out of his car near a dumpster. He would pose for pictures with fans during the day and sleep in his car at night.


Has said that he did not start drinking alcohol until after he kicked his cocaine habit in the early 1990s.


Studied American Tang Soo Do under Chuck Norris black belt student Bob Burbidge. Bob Burbige got his black belt and trained under Pat Johnson, Chuck Norris' number one instructor and action/stunt director of all the Karate Kids, Ninja Turtles, Mortal Kombats, and more.


Has an older brother and sister.


Personal Quotes
Most child actors were lucky enough to get the part in the first place. They cry and complain that now they are no longer little and cute Hollywood has no use for them.
What we often fail to appreciate is that being little and cute may have been their only skill. Now that we are not so little anymore, and certainly not cute, some of us may have to face reality, stop whining, and get real jobs.


When I was living on the street I would be standing out in front of Grauman's Chinese Theater, leaning against my car and signing autographs and nobody had any idea that I was living in it. No one had any idea that I was going to pull my car around the corner and go to sleep.
Being a child star is great. It's being a former child star that sucks.

There's nothing like turning on the radio and listening to the high-speed chase that you're leading police on!

Gretchen was my light at the end of a long tunnel of pain and struggle. She made sure I got my act together and life has been so much better since she has been in it.


(2001) Release of his autobiography, "Random Acts of Badness: My Story". Was a New York Times bestseller in 2002.